This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Education" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education  

Last Updated: Jan 20, 2012 URL: http://libguides.williamwoods.edu/education Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Hello! Welcome to the research guide for Education.   On this page you will find information about using the resources provided for you through Dulany Library.  If you have any questions, please call or email at (573)592-4279 or (573)592-4289 or reference@williamwoods.edu.

 

Also--notice the tab at the top of this page for "APA Style Citations."  This tab will take you to a library guide for APA.  If you put your mouse on the APA tab at the top of that page, you will see a drop-down menu appear for both in-text citations as well as works cited pages.

 

Logging in to Databases

HOW TO LOG IN TO DATABASES

If you are accessing library databases from off-campus, you must provide a username and password to identify yourself as a Wiliam Woods student.  For Graduate and Professional Studies students, your username is firstname.lastname and the password is your student ID number.

If you try this and it does not work, please contact the library at (573)592-4289 or the University IT Dept. at (573)592-4224.  If you are unsure of your cohort name, consult your professor.

 

Databases

  • Education Research Complete
    This massive file offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals. It is a bibliographic and full-text database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.
  • ERIC
    ERIC®, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. ERIC contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents from ERIC back to 1966.
  • Educational Administration Abstracts
    Educational Administration Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering areas related to educational administration, including educational leadership, educational management, educational research, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
  • Academic Search Complete
    A general database with full text for more than 8,500 journals, including some in education.
  • ProQuest Psychology Journals
    A psychology database that does contain some education-related journals.
  • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
    Includes millions of searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
  • Curriculum Standards
    After clicking on one of this link, you will be on the home page of the Science Reference Center database and will find the standards on the right side under the heading “Reference Shelf.” Click on link “Curriculum Standards” which opens a new window allowing you to choose the state, type of standard, subject, year, and grade level.
 

Tips for Databases

 

 

 

 

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip